Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to me.

I adhere to current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

This privacy notice tells you what I will do with your personal information from initial point of contact through to after your therapy has ended, including:
• Why I am able to process your information and what purpose I am processing it for
• Whether you have to provide it to me
• How long I store it for
• Whether there are other recipients of your personal information
• Whether I intend to transfer it to another country,
• Whether I do automated decision-making or profiling, and
• Your data protection rights.

I am happy to chat through any questions you might have about my data protection policy and you can contact me via email on contact@lauratalantitherapy.com

‘Data controller’ is the term used to describe the person/ organisation that collects and stores and has responsibility for people’s personal data. In this instance, the data controller is me. I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration reference number ZB356082. My email address is contact@lauratalantitherapy.com.

My lawful basis for holding and using your personal information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) states that I must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which I am processing your data. I have explained these below:

If you are currently having therapy or if you are in contact with me to consider therapy: I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract.
If you have had therapy with me and it has now ended: I will use legitimate interest as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information.

The GDPR also makes sure that I look after any sensitive personal information that you may share with me appropriately. This type of information is called ‘special category personal information’. The lawful basis for me processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for the provision of health treatment (in this case counselling and psychotherapy) and necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me as your counsellor/therapist and you).

How I use your information

Initial contact

When you contact me with an enquiry about my counselling services I will collect information to help me satisfy your enquiry. This will include your name, location and contact details. Alternatively, your GP or other health professional may send me your details when making a referral or a trusted individual may give me your details when making an enquiry on your behalf. If you decide not to proceed I will ensure all your personal data is deleted within 30 days. If you would like me to delete this information sooner, just let me know.

While you are accessing counselling and psychotherapy

Rest assured that everything you discuss with me is confidential. There are some exceptions to confidentiality.
Confidentiality may be broken if:
• You or others are, in the opinion of the therapist, in danger or at serious risk of being harmed
• The therapist is required to do so by subpoena (Court order or instructions from a coroner)
• The client infers involvement in or knowledge of an act of terrorism or of money laundering
• The client infers knowledge of or involvement in drugs trafficking
• The client infers knowledge of or involvement in behaviours that may, in the therapist’s opinion, lead to harm or neglect to children and vulnerable adults

I will always try to speak to you about this first, unless there are safeguarding issues that prevent this.

I will keep a record of your personal details to help the counselling services run smoothly. These details are kept securely and are not shared with any third party. I will keep brief written notes of each session, these are kept securely and don’t include your name or contact details. For security reasons I do not retain text messages for more than 7 days. If there is relevant information contained in a text message I will transfer into my notes which are kept securely. Likewise, any email correspondence will be deleted after 30 days if it is not important to keep for longer. If necessary I will keep a note of any information shared to store within my secure notes.

GDPR statement

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have certain rights. These are:
• You are allowed to see your notes. This is facilitated by making a formal request.
• Records are kept for 7 years after termination of therapy and then destroyed.
• Having your records amended (change of name and address)
• In the case of clients under 18, records are kept for 7 years after the child turns 18.
Erasure of Data (exclusions)
Under GDPR you can request your data be erased. However, there are exceptions to this.
In the case of counselling records, insurance companies and ethical bodies ask for records to be available for the period of time as outlined above.
By signing a contract to begin counselling or therapy with me, you are agreeing to having your records kept for 7 years after the termination of therapy.

Third party recipients of personal data

I sometimes share personal data with third parties, for example, where I have contracted with a supplier to carry out specific tasks. In such cases I have carefully selected which partners I work with and only share the data that is required for them to be able to carry out their work legally and ethically. I take great care to ensure that I have a contract with the third party that states what they are allowed to do with the data I share with them. I ensure that they do not use your information in any way other than the task for which they have been contracted. For example, when you make a payment to me via bank transfer or another agreed payment method, your name will appear on my bank statements.

Your rights

I try to be as open as I can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You have a right to ask me to delete your personal information, to limit how I use your personal information, or to stop processing your personal information. You also have a right to ask for a copy of any information that I hold about you and to object to the use of your personal data in some circumstances. You can read more about your rights at ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.

If I do hold information about you I will:
• give you a description of it and where it came from;
• tell you why I am holding its, tell you how long I will store your data and how I made this decision; • tell you who it could be disclosed to;
• let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You can also ask me at any time to correct any mistakes there may be in the personal information I hold about you. To make a request for any personal information I may hold about you, please put the request in writing addressing it to contact@lauratalantitherapy.com. If you have any complaint about how I handle your personal data please do not hesitate to get in touch with me by writing or emailing to the contact details given above. If you want to make a formal complaint about the way I have processed your personal information you can contact the ICO which is the statutory body that oversees data protection law in the UK. For more information go to ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.

Data security

I take the security of the data I hold about you very seriously and as such I take every effort to make sure it is kept secure.

Website

When someone visits my website, I use a third party services, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site in order to be able to provide content that is most useful to you as a visitor to my website. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google Analytics to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. I use legitimate interests as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information in this way when you visit my website.

I use WordPress as the content management system for my website. Like most websites we use cookies to help the site work more efficiently. No user-specific data is collected by me or any third party. If you fill in a form on my website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to me.